Is Double Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk chocolate flavored chips
- nonfat milk
milk chocolate flavored chips
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CORN CHEX CEREAL (CORN MEAL, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT, BAKING SODA, CORN FLOUR), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR), PRETZELS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, GLYCERIN, BROWN RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SORBITOL, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, GELATIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


