Is Double chocolate Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate pieces
  • diglycerides of vegetable fatty acids

chocolate pieces

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of vegetable fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCONUT MILK, SWEETENERS: MALTITOL FROM VEGETABLE SOURCE, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, COCONUT BUTTER, COCONUT PASTE, STRACCIATELLA WITH SWEETENERS (6.3%) (COCONUT VEGETABLE OIL, SWEETENERS: MALTITOLS XYLITOL, ERYTHRITOL, COCOA, RAPESEED OIL, EMULSIFIER: SUNFLOWER LECITHIN FLAVOR), COCOA (5%), PROBIOTICS (1%) (LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS, LACTOBACILLUS PLANTARUM, LACTOBACILLUS GASSERI), EMULSIFIERS: (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF VEGETABLE FATTY ACIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), CHOCOLATE PIECES (0.3%) (COCOA BEANS 71%, CAROB FLOUR, COCOA BUTTER 7%).

Check Double chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Double chocolate | Spoonful