Is Double chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of vegetable fatty acids

diglycerides of vegetable fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCONUT MILK, SWEETENERS: MALTITOL FROM VEGETABLE SOURCE, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, COCONUT BUTTER, COCONUT PASTE, STRACCIATELLA WITH SWEETENERS (6.3%) (COCONUT VEGETABLE OIL, SWEETENERS: MALTITOLS XYLITOL, ERYTHRITOL, COCOA, RAPESEED OIL, EMULSIFIER: SUNFLOWER LECITHIN FLAVOR), COCOA (5%), PROBIOTICS (1%) (LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS, LACTOBACILLUS PLANTARUM, LACTOBACILLUS GASSERI), EMULSIFIERS: (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF VEGETABLE FATTY ACIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), CHOCOLATE PIECES (0.3%) (COCOA BEANS 71%, CAROB FLOUR, COCOA BUTTER 7%).

Check Double chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Double chocolate | Spoonful