Is Double D Marshmallows Sugar Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours
  • gelatin

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly spongy confections with a mild, sweet flavor; commonly used as hot drink toppers, baking additions, or campfire roasting treats. Customer reviews often mention pleasant taste, reliable shape retention in warm drinks, and a firmer-than-expected texture; some users note packaging holds pieces securely during transport and easy to portion.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isomalt, Maltitol, Gelatin , Corn Starch, Sorbitol, Natural Sweetener (Stevia), Natural Flavours , Natural Colour (162)

Check Double D Marshmallows Sugar Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Double D Marshmallows Sugar Free is available at 3 retailers

Aussie HealthCountdownWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingGarnishing