Is Double D Sweets Sugar Free Jelly Rounds Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour
  • gelatin

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

gelatin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, Modified Vegetable Starch, Gelatin , Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Oil, Natural Colours (120, 141, 160c), Natural Sweetener Stevia, Carnauba Wax (Glazing Agent)

Check Double D Sweets Sugar Free Jelly Rounds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Double D Sweets Sugar Free Jelly Rounds is available at 2 retailers

CountdownAussie Health

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go