Is DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO FUDGE SWIRL & FUDGE PIECES, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • egg yolks
  • whole milk powder
  • whey
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • chocolate liquor

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, FUDGE (SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCONUT OIL, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), DARK FUDGE PIECES (FUDGE COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR), COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE (CACAO BEANS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), BUTTERMILK, EGG YOLKS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO FUDGE SWIRL & FUDGE PIECES, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking