Is DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE PROTEIN PACKED MUFFIN MIX, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, intense chocolate flavor with a moist, dense crumb and slightly fudgy texture; commonly baked as muffins or cupcakes, used for quick breakfasts, snacks, or desserts. Reviewers often note robust chocolate taste and convenience, while some report a denser, slightly chewy mouthfeel and sensitivity to overbaking affecting moisture, sometimes reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Wheat Protein Isolate, Dark Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin) Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Whole Grain Oat Flour, Black Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavor, Baking Powder (Cream Of Tartar, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt.

Check DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE PROTEIN PACKED MUFFIN MIX, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE PROTEIN PACKED MUFFIN MIX, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 7 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking