Is DOUBLE DUTCH CHOCOLATE WITH REAL ORGANIC COCOA ICE CREAM, DOUBLE DUTCH CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate extract

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
chocolate extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK*, CREAM*, CANE SUGAR*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, COCOA* (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, TAPIOCA STARCH*, CHOCOLATE EXTRACT*, GUAR GUM*, LOCUST BEAN GUM*, SOY LECITHIN*, XANTHAN GUM.

Check DOUBLE DUTCH CHOCOLATE WITH REAL ORGANIC COCOA ICE CREAM, DOUBLE DUTCH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking