Is DOUBLE FEATURE CRUNCHY ALMONDS & CASHEWS MIXED WITH CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS & SOUR CHERRIES TRAIL MIX, DOUBLE FEATURE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk chocolate
  • whole milk powder
  • mini milk chocolate peanut butter cups

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS (ALMONDS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL), CASHEWS (CASHEWS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), MINI MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (MILK CHOCOLATE [CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT], PEANUTS, CANE SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), SOUR CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CANE SUGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER SEED OIL).

Check DOUBLE FEATURE CRUNCHY ALMONDS & CASHEWS MIXED WITH CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS & SOUR CHERRIES TRAIL MIX, DOUBLE FEATURE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruitySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go