Is DOUBLE FUDGE BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE FUDGE BROWNIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • chocolate coating
  • hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Promax Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Concentrate, L-glutamine, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Non Gmo Soy Protein Isolate, Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, And Natural Vanilla), Dutch Processed Cocoa, Coconut Oil, Peanut Butter, Guar Gum, Oat Fiber, Non Gmo Soy Fiber, Beet Fiber, Natural Flavor, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Ferrous Fumarate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin

Check DOUBLE FUDGE BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE FUDGE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DOUBLE FUDGE BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE FUDGE BROWNIE is available at 4 retailers

RalphsHy-VeeGiant EagleNational Nutrition

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast