Is DOUBLE GLOUCESTER CHEESE, SPRING ONION & CHIVE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- microbial rennet
microbial rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUBLE GLOUCESTER CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT [SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA {ANTI-CAKING AGENT}], MICROBIAL RENNET, DAIRY CULTURES, ANNATTO [FOR COLOR]), DRIED SPRING ONION, DRIED CHIVES.
Check DOUBLE GLOUCESTER CHEESE, SPRING ONION & CHIVE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE GLOUCESTER CHEESE, SPRING ONION & CHIVE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Boursin Shallot & Chive Spreadable Gourmet Cheese, 5.3 oz, Box, Puck, Refrigerated
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Double Cheddar Jar - 16 Oz
Thai Kitchen Instant Rice Noodle Soup - Spring Onion - Mild - 1.6 oz - Case of 6
Great Value Chive & Onion Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz, Tub
About this product
Cheese · Piece


