Is Double gold caramel billionaire Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey solids
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • butter
  • e322
  • e471
  • butter oil

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
skimmed milk powder
reconstituted skimmed milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed _MILK_, sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, skimmed _MILK_ powder, glucose-fructose syrup, butter oil (_MILK_), coconut fat, skimmed _MILK_ powder or concentrate, fructose, starch, whey solids (_MILK_), rice flour, emulsifiers (E471, E476, E322), caramelised sugar syrup, stabilisers (E410, E407, E412), colour (E150b), flavourings, sunflower oil, salt, butter (_MILK_), cocoa mass, raising agent (E500). May contain: egg, soy, almond, cashew, wheat and barley.

Check Double gold caramel billionaire against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go