Is DOUBLE NUT BROWNIE VITALITY BAR, DOUBLE NUT BROWNIE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Protein Blend (Rice Protein Concentrate, Pea Protein Crisps (Pea Protein Isolate, Pea Starch, Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate)), Prebiotic Tapioca Fiber, Organic Agave Syrup, Cocoa Powder (Dutch Alkalized), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Organic Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Hazelnuts, Chocolate Liquor, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (Natural Vitamin E), Cashews, Unsweetened Coconut

Check DOUBLE NUT BROWNIE VITALITY BAR, DOUBLE NUT BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go