Is Double Phoenix Vermicelli Green Bean 100g Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Mild-flavored, translucent vermicelli softens to a slightly springy, slippery texture when cooked and readily absorbs sauces and seasonings. Commonly used in soups, stir-fries, salads, spring rolls and hot pots, it cooks quickly. Reviewers note convenient packaging and consistent texture but sometimes report clumping or breakage during transport, plus easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea starch (55%), Corn starch, Mung bean starch (20%)

Check Double Phoenix Vermicelli Green Bean 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Double Phoenix Vermicelli Green Bean 100g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupStir FryMeal Prep