Is DOUBLE RAINBOW, FROZEN CUSTARD, SEA SALT CARAMEL, SEA SALT CARAMEL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy/soybean
  • soy lecithin

soy/soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Cane Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Egg Yolks, Vanilla Extract, Caramel Color, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum

Check DOUBLE RAINBOW, FROZEN CUSTARD, SEA SALT CARAMEL, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DOUBLE RAINBOW, FROZEN CUSTARD, SEA SALT CARAMEL, SEA SALT CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go