Is DOUBLE ROCKY ROAD FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, DOUBLE ROCKY ROAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- enzyme-modified soy protein
- +3 more
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MILK DERIVED PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERIN, SUGAR, SOLUBLE VEGETABLE FIBER FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ALMONDS, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL WITH TOCOPHEROLS (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), OLIGOFRUCTOSE, COCOA, MALTITOL SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, TAPIOCA STARCH, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCONUT OIL, EGG WHITE, ENZYME-MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, PECTIN, RICE FLOUR, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, TARTARIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE.
Check DOUBLE ROCKY ROAD FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, DOUBLE ROCKY ROAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE ROCKY ROAD FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, DOUBLE ROCKY ROAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


