Is DOUBLE STRAWBERRY SWIRL REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, DOUBLE STRAWBERRY SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Whey, Skim Milk, Strawberries (Strawberries, Sorbitol, Pectin), Strawberry Swirl (Strawberry Puree (With Seeds), Water, Sorbitol, Maltodextrin, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Pectin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40, Blue 1), Polydextrose, Maltitol, Cream, Maltodextrin, Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Strawberry Flavor, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Acesulfame, Potassium, Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Contains Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts

Check DOUBLE STRAWBERRY SWIRL REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, DOUBLE STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DOUBLE STRAWBERRY SWIRL REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, DOUBLE STRAWBERRY SWIRL is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeShopRite

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping