Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Double Take Salsa El Jefe Smoked Hatch Salsa - 12oz Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMA TOMATOES, ROASTED TOMATOES, YELLOW ONIONS, CANNED TOMATOES, HATCH CHILI PEPPERS, ROASTED GARLIC, WHITE VINEGAR, CIDER VINEGAR, LIME JUICE, CILANTRO, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CUMIN.

Check Double Take Salsa El Jefe Smoked Hatch Salsa - 12oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Double Take Salsa El Jefe Smoked Hatch Salsa - 12oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Commonly used for
DippingTopping
Vegetarian? Double Take Salsa El Jefe Smoked Hatch Salsa - 12oz | Spoonful