Is Duke's Gluten Free Hatch Green Chile Smoked Shorty Sausages 5 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky hatch chile flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture makes these short sausages suitable for snacking, breakfast plates, grilling, or adding to casseroles and soups; reviewers often note bold flavor, convenient portion size, and occasional variability in heat level and texture across packages in some batches and shipments observed.
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- made with beef collagen casing
- pork
- natural flavors
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky hatch chile flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture makes these short sausages suitable for snacking, breakfast plates, grilling, or adding to casseroles and soups; reviewers often note bold flavor, convenient portion size, and occasional variability in heat level and texture across packages in some batches and shipments observed.
Ingredients
Pork, Diced Hatch Green Chili Peppers, Less than 2% of: Salt, Cane Sugar, Spices, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Cultured Celery Powder to Preserve Quality), (Cultured Celery Powder (to Preserve Quality), Sea Salt), Vinegar, Dried Jalapeno Pepper, Dried Green Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid 9 to Preserve Quality), Made with Beef Collagen Casing (Caramel Color, Carmine).
Check Duke's Gluten Free Hatch Green Chile Smoked Shorty Sausages 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Gluten Free Hatch Green Chile Smoked Shorty Sausages 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
MILD GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA SAUCE, MILD, GREEN CHILE ENCHILADA
Field Roast Vegan Smoked Apple & Sage Plant Based Sausages - 12.95oz/4ct
Trader Joe's Green Chile Chicken Bowl
Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz
Where to buy
Duke's Gluten Free Hatch Green Chile Smoked Shorty Sausages 5 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


