Is Double Time Waffers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 14% milk solids minimum
  • milk
  • 18% milk solids minimum
  • butter oil
  • milk solids
  • 78% milk chocolate
  • org milk chocolate

14% milk solids minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, milk solids, cocoa butter', wheat flour, cocoa mass', vegetable oil, butter oil (from milk), reduced fat docoa powder', emulsifier (322), salt, natural vanilla flavour, raising agent (500), irainforest alliance certified, www,ra,org milk chocolate contains 30% cocoa solids minimum and 18% milk solids minimum, double time contains 78% milk chocolate, 23% cocoa solids minimum, 14% milk solids minimum, 13% wafer and 9% créme filling, contains sustainable palm oil (sg), contains wheat (gluten) and milk, may contain other gluten cereals, egg, peanuts, soy and tree nuts, suitable for vegetarians,

Check Double Time Waffers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go