Is Double D Smart Sweets Berry Gummies | 50g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Berry-forward gummies offer bright, tangy-sweet flavor and a chewy, slightly firm texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, packed in lunches, or enjoyed during movies and social gatherings. Customer reviews frequently cite authentic fruit taste and satisfying chew, though some note inconsistent flavor intensity and occasional variation in chewiness across batches.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural flavours
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Berry-forward gummies offer bright, tangy-sweet flavor and a chewy, slightly firm texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, packed in lunches, or enjoyed during movies and social gatherings. Customer reviews frequently cite authentic fruit taste and satisfying chew, though some note inconsistent flavor intensity and occasional variation in chewiness across batches.
Ingredients
SOLUBLE FIBRE (FROM CORN & TAPIOCA STARCH), NATURAL SWEETENERS (ERYTHRITOL, STEVIA), PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOURS, AGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL COLOURS (ANTHOCYANINS), GLAZING AGENT (CARNAUBA WAX).
Check Double D Smart Sweets Berry Gummies | 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double D Smart Sweets Berry Gummies | 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Skittles Wild Berry Gummies
Olly Goodbye Stress, Berry Verbena, Gummies
Allergy Smart Double Chocolate Crunchy Cookies, Double Chocolate
Zarbee's Naturals Children's Sleep With Melatonin Natural Berry Flavor Gummies
Where to buy
Double D Smart Sweets Berry Gummies | 50g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


