Is Dough for it— happiness by the pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate chip cookie dough

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk, cream, skim milk, cane syrup, fudge (powdered cane sugar [cane sugar, corn starch], sunflower oil, cocoa, sea salt, sunflower lecithin [emulsifier]), chocolate chip cookie dough (wheat flour, brown sugar, butter [cream, salt], sugar, chocolate chips [sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, chocolate], water, salt, natural flavors, soy lecithin, baking soda), sodium bicarbonate, iron, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, sugar, brown sugar [sugar, cane syrups], water, cocoa processed with alkali, palm oil, tapioca starch, sea salt, natural flavor, xanthan gum, stabilizer blend (locust bean gum, guar gum, cane sugar), vanilla with other natural flavors, annatto color

Check Dough for it— happiness by the pint against your own diets in the app.