Is DOUGHNUTS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH. WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PALM FAT (ANTIOXIDANTS (ASCORBYL PALMITATE, TOCOPHEROLS, CITRIC ACID)), SUNFLOWER OIL, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SOY FLOUR, WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING (DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, EMULSIFIERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SKIM MILK, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. COATING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (COCONUT, PALM KERNEL), DEFATTED COCOA POWDER, MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, STABILIZER (SORBITAN TRISTEARATE), EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN). TOPPING: SUGAR, PALM FAT, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, RICE FLOUR, COLORS (SYNTHETIC IRON OXIDE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), GLAZING AGENT (SHELLAC), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check DOUGHNUTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go