Is DOUGHNUTS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • shellac
  • milk
  • whey
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • natural flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH. WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PALM FAT (ANTIOXIDANTS (ASCORBYL PALMITATE, TOCOPHEROLS, CITRIC ACID)), SUNFLOWER OIL, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SOY FLOUR, WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING (DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, EMULSIFIERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SKIM MILK, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. COATING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (COCONUT, PALM KERNEL), DEFATTED COCOA POWDER, MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, STABILIZER (SORBITAN TRISTEARATE), EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN). TOPPING: SUGAR, PALM FAT, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, RICE FLOUR, COLORS (SYNTHETIC IRON OXIDE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), GLAZING AGENT (SHELLAC), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check DOUGHNUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go