Is Doughp Cookies & Cream + Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Drops, Cookies & Cream + Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b2
  • calcium phosphate
  • thiamine mononitrate vitamin b1
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium phosphate
thiamine mononitrate vitamin b1
dextrose

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAT TREATED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BROWN SUGAR [SUCROSE], BUTTER [CREAM (MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR], CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES [UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR)], WATER, BLUE 1, GOLDEN FLAXSEED, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA [SODIUM BICARBONATE]

Check Doughp Cookies & Cream + Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Drops, Cookies & Cream + Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking