Is Doughp Rainbow Sprinkles Cookie Dough Drops Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • sucrose butter cream
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
sucrose butter cream
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAT TREATED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCES RON THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BROWN SUGAR [SUCROSE BUTTER CREAM (MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR], RAINBOW SPRINKLES [PURE CANE SUGAR+ PALM KERNEL & PALM OIL, CORN STARCH**, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VEGETABLE JUICE ANNATTO EXTRACT, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, TURMERIC, BETA-CAROTENE, MALTODEXTRIN** CARNAUBA WAX, CELLULOSE GUM], WATER, GOLDEN FLAXSEED, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA [SODIUM BICARBONATE]

Check Doughp Rainbow Sprinkles Cookie Dough Drops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingOn The Go