Is Dove Advanced Care Nourishing Silk Body Wash 225 ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • caprylic acid
  • linalyl acetate
  • peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
  • caprylyl glycol
  • +3 more

caprylic acid

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Glycerin, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Parfum, Carbomer, Lauric Acid, Glycol Distearate, Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate, Sodium Hydroxide, Stearic Acid, Sodium Isethionate, Palmitic Acid, PPG-6, Sodium Gluconate, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Hydroxystearic Acid, Caprylic Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Glycerides, Sodium Methyl Lauroyl Taurate, Acetyl Cedrene, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Salicylate, Citronellol, Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes, CI 17200, CI 19140

Check Dove Advanced Care Nourishing Silk Body Wash 225 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Texture
Creamy