Is Dove Beauty Bar Sensitive Skin Fragrance Free 2PK 4oz Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sodium tallowate
- sodium stearate
- lauric acid
- sodium palmitate
sodium tallowate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Stearic Acid, Sodium Tallowate Or Sodium Palmitate, Lauric Acid, Sodium Isethionate, Water, Sodium Stearate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine Or Sodium C14-c16 Olefin Sulfonate, Sodium Cocoate Or Sodium Palm Kernel, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium Edta, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Maltitol, Titanium Dioxide
Check Dove Beauty Bar Sensitive Skin Fragrance Free 2PK 4oz Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Beauty Bar Sensitive Skin Fragrance Free 2PK 4oz Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dove Beauty Bar Sensitive Skin Fragrance Free 2PK 4oz Bars is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bar


