Is Dove Beauty Go Fresh Cucumber & Green Tea Scent Body Wash 22oz BTL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide
  • glycol distearate
  • peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
  • lauric acid glycerine

ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 22 oz body wash delivers a light, fresh fragrance reminiscent of crisp green notes, produces a creamy, rich lather, and rinses clean. Users commonly report daily use for showering, appreciating gentle hydration, smooth skin feel, and a lasting subtle scent; many reviews note value and mild, non-irritating performance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Sodium Chloride, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Acrylates Copolymer, Lauric Acid Glycerine, Fragrance (Parfum), Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Cucumis Shamus (Cucumber) Juice, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Phenoxyethanol, Glycol Distearate, BHT, Tetrasodium EDTA, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Citric Acid, Linalool, Limonene, Hexyl Cinnamal, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Yellow 5 (C1 19140), Blue 1 (C1 42090).

Check Dove Beauty Go Fresh Cucumber & Green Tea Scent Body Wash 22oz BTL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dove Beauty Go Fresh Cucumber & Green Tea Scent Body Wash 22oz BTL is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Creamy