Is Dove Body Wash, Nourishing, Deep Moisture Soy Free?

Description
Creamy, thick texture with a mild, clean fragrance often described as subtle and soothing. Produces a rich, velvety lather that rinses without heavy residue. Commonly used daily in the shower for gentle cleansing and moisturizing; reviewers frequently mention softer skin, long-lasting hydration, and a pleasant, non-overpowering scent in various climates.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- hydrogenated soybean oil
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, thick texture with a mild, clean fragrance often described as subtle and soothing. Produces a rich, velvety lather that rinses without heavy residue. Commonly used daily in the shower for gentle cleansing and moisturizing; reviewers frequently mention softer skin, long-lasting hydration, and a pleasant, non-overpowering scent in various climates.
Ingredients
What's in Here? Water (Aqua), Cocamidopropyl Betane, Sodium Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Lauric Acid, Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil Sodium Chloride, Glycerin, Fragrance Parfum), Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Citric Acid, BHT, Tetrasodium EDTA, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Linalool, Limonene, Hexyl Cinnamal, Coumarin, Citronellol, Benzyl Alcohol, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone.
Check Dove Body Wash, Nourishing, Deep Moisture against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Body Wash, Nourishing, Deep Moisture in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dove Body Wash, Nourishing, Deep Moisture is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


