Is Dove Body Wash, Nourishing, Refreshing, Cucumber & Green Tea Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
- glycerin
- glycol distearate
- lauric acid
peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
What's in Here? Water (Aqua), Sodium Chloride, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Acrylates Copolymer, Lauric Acid, Glycerin, Fragrance (Parfum), Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Juice, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Phenoxyethanol, Glycol Distearate, BHT, Tetrasodium EDTA, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Citric Acid, Linalool, Limonene, Hexyl Cinnamal, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Blue 1 (CI 42090).
Check Dove Body Wash, Nourishing, Refreshing, Cucumber & Green Tea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Body Wash, Nourishing, Refreshing, Cucumber & Green Tea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dove Body Wash, Nourishing, Refreshing, Cucumber & Green Tea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


