Is Dove Body Wash, Nourishing, Relaxing, Lavender Oil & Chamomile Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- lauric acid
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
What's in Here? Water (Aqua), Sodium Chloride, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Acrylates Copolymer, Lauric Acid, Glycerin, Fragrance (Parfum), Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Lavandula Hybrida Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Glycol Distearate, BHT, Tetrasodium EDTA, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Citric Acid, Linalool, Limonene, Coumarin, Red 33 (CI 17200), Blue 1 (CI 42090).
Check Dove Body Wash, Nourishing, Relaxing, Lavender Oil & Chamomile against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Body Wash, Nourishing, Relaxing, Lavender Oil & Chamomile in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dove Body Wash, Nourishing, Relaxing, Lavender Oil & Chamomile is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


