Is Dove Body Wash, Nourishing, Relaxing, Lavender Oil & Chamomile Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
  • glycerin
  • glycol distearate
  • lauric acid

peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin
glycol distearate
lauric acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

What's in Here? Water (Aqua), Sodium Chloride, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Acrylates Copolymer, Lauric Acid, Glycerin, Fragrance (Parfum), Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Lavandula Hybrida Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Glycol Distearate, BHT, Tetrasodium EDTA, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Citric Acid, Linalool, Limonene, Coumarin, Red 33 (CI 17200), Blue 1 (CI 42090).

Check Dove Body Wash, Nourishing, Relaxing, Lavender Oil & Chamomile against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dove Body Wash, Nourishing, Relaxing, Lavender Oil & Chamomile is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Vegetarian? Dove Body Wash, Nourishing, Relaxing, Lavender Oil & Chamomile | Spoonful