Is Dove Calming Caring Bath Bath Soak 450 ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycol distearate
- glycol stearate
- glycerin
glycol distearate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Parfum, Sodium Benzoate, Glycol Distearate, Citric Acid, Laureth-4, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Sodium Hydroxide, Acrylates Copolymer, Glycol Stearate, Benzyl Alcohol, Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil, Coumarin, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes, CI 17200, CI 19140
Check Dove Calming Caring Bath Bath Soak 450 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Calming Caring Bath Bath Soak 450 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →About this product
Unknown · Bottle


