Is Dove Chocolate Dark Chocolate Strawberry & Almond Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • artificial and natural flavors

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS), ALMONDS, CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% - DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONFECTIONERY GLAZE, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, TBHQ TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS.

Check Dove Chocolate Dark Chocolate Strawberry & Almond Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go