Is Dove Chocolate Dark Chocolate Strawberry & Almond Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milkfat
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • +3 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS), ALMONDS, CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% - DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONFECTIONERY GLAZE, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, TBHQ TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS.

Check Dove Chocolate Dark Chocolate Strawberry & Almond Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go