Is Dove Chocolate Promises Almond & Dark Chocolate Candy Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • artificial and natural flavors

artificial and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Skim Milk, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial and Natural Flavors), Almonds, Tbhq to Maintain Freshness. Contains Almonds, Milk and Soy. May Contain Other Tree Nuts and Peanuts.

Check Dove Chocolate Promises Almond & Dark Chocolate Candy Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dove Chocolate Promises Almond & Dark Chocolate Candy Bar is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Dove Chocolate Promises Almond & Dark Chocolate Candy Bar | Spoonful