Is Dove Chocolate Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milkfat
  • natural flavors

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate (Contains Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Chocolate Processed With Alkali (Contains Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Cocoa Butter (Contains Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors)

Check Dove Chocolate Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dove Chocolate Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeMeijerCvsWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping