Is Dove Chocolate Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • semisweet chocolate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate (Contains Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Chocolate Processed With Alkali (Contains Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Cocoa Butter (Contains Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors)

Check Dove Chocolate Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dove Chocolate Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeMeijerCvsWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping