Is Dove Clinical Protection Original Clean Anti-Perspirant 1.7 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- microcrystalline wax
microcrystalline wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Aluminum Zirconium Tetrachlorohydrex Gly (20 %), Anti-Perspirant. Inactive Ingredients: Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone, paraffin, Microcrystalline Wax, Fragrance (Parfum), Silica, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, BHT.
Check Dove Clinical Protection Original Clean Anti-Perspirant 1.7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Clinical Protection Original Clean Anti-Perspirant 1.7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Crest Pro Health Multi Protection Clean Mint CPC (cetylpyridinium chloride) Antigingivitis/Antiplaque Oral Rinse, 1 L (33.8 fl oz)
Old Spice High Endurance Pure Sport Anti-Perspirant & Deodorant 3 oz
Old Spice Red Collection Swagger Scent of Confidence Anti-Perspirant & Deodorant 2.6 oz
Old Spice Red Collection Anti-perspirant & Deodorant, Captain, Bravery & Bergamot
Old Spice Fiji with Palm Tree Anti-Perspirant & Deodorant 2.6 oz
Where to buy
Dove Clinical Protection Original Clean Anti-Perspirant 1.7 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


