Is Dove Cool Moisture Cucumber & Green Tea Scent Beauty Bar 6 ea Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lauric acid
- dipropylene glycol
- sodium stearate
lauric acid
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Stearic Acid, Sodium Oleate, Sodium Stearate, Water (Aqua), Sodium Isethionate, Lauric Acid, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Sodium Laurate, Fragrance (Parfum), Dipropylene Glycol, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Tetrasodium EDTA, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Blue 1 (CI 42090).
Check Dove Cool Moisture Cucumber & Green Tea Scent Beauty Bar 6 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Cool Moisture Cucumber & Green Tea Scent Beauty Bar 6 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC CUCUMBER, CELERY, GRAPEFRUIT, GREEN CHARD, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, LEMON KALE SPINACH PARSLEY UBER GREENS MINT TEA, FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE SMOOTHIE, CUCUMBER, CELERY, GRAPEFRUIT, GREEN CHARD, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, LEMON KALE, SPINACH PARSLEY, MINT TEA
Dove Body Wash, Nourishing, Refreshing, Cucumber & Green Tea
Where to buy
Dove Cool Moisture Cucumber & Green Tea Scent Beauty Bar 6 ea is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bar


