Is Dove Essential Nourishment Body Lotion Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone
- lactic acid
- collagen amino acids
- potassium lactate
- tocopheryl acetate
- +1 more
cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Ethylhexyl Cocoate, Glycerin, Cyclopentasiloxane, Paraffinum Liquidum, Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone, Disodium phosphate, Cera Microcristallina, Parfum, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium PCA, Potassium lactate, Isomerized Linoleic Acid, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Urea, Collagen Amino Acids, Lactic acid, BHT, Methylparaben, Phenoxyethanol, Propylparaben, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl alcohol, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Citronellol, Coumarin, Geraniol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde, Limonene, Linalool
Check Dove Essential Nourishment Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Essential Nourishment Body Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Body Armor Lyte Sports Drink, Low Calorie, Peach Mango
Essential Baking Organic Bake At Home Sourdough Bread Organic Bake At Home Sourdough Bread
Lucini Premium Select Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Essential Oil of Garlic.
The Essential Baking Company Take & Bake Sourdough, 16 oz
Dove Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate
Where to buy
Dove Essential Nourishment Body Lotion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


