Is Dove Men+Care Daily Care Trio Gift Set Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lauric acid
  • glycerin

lauric acid

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dove Men Care Clean Comfort Antiperspirant 15:Butane, Isobutane, Propane, Aluminum Chlorohydrate, Ppg-14 Butyl Ether, Cyclopentasiloxane, Parfum, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Bht, Octyldodecanol, Dimethiconol, Propylene Carbonate, Alpha-isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Alcohol, Citral, Citronellol, Coumarin, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, Dove Men Care Clean Comfort Body And Face Wash 25: Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Petrolatum, Acrylates Copolymer, Cocamide Mea, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Glycerin, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Tetrasodium Edta, Ppg-9, Tocopherol, Benzyl Salicylate, Linalool, Ci 42090, Ci 17200, Ci 19140, Or : Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Lauric Acid, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Sodium Isethionate, Ppg-6, Ci 19140, Ci 42090, Dove Men Care Fresh & Clean 2-In-1 Fortifying Shampoo Conditioner 25: Aqua, Carbomer, Menthol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Tea-dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Tea-sulfate, Disodium Edta, Phenoxyethanol, Caffeine

Check Dove Men+Care Daily Care Trio Gift Set against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dove Men+Care Daily Care Trio Gift Set is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Can, Bottle

Texture
Liquid