Is Dove Men+Care Hydrate Plus Face Wash 5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lauric acid
- peg-14m
- glycerin
lauric acid
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glycerin, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Stearic Acid, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Lauric Acid, Tallow Acid or Palmitic Acid, Sodium Isothionate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Fragrance, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium EDTA, PEG-14M, Etidronic Acid, DMDM Hydantoin, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Methylisothiazolinone, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Dove Men+Care Hydrate Plus Face Wash 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Men+Care Hydrate Plus Face Wash 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dove Men+Care Hydrate Plus Face Wash 5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


