Is Dove Men+Care Deodorant, 1/4 Moisturizer, Clean Comfort Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dipropylene Glycol, Water (Eau), Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Stearate, Poloxamine 1307, Fragrance (Parfum), Stearic Acid, Simethicone, Disodium EDTA, BHT.
Check Dove Men+Care Deodorant, 1/4 Moisturizer, Clean Comfort against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Men+Care Deodorant, 1/4 Moisturizer, Clean Comfort in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Old Spice Fresher Collection Deodorant For Men Fiji With Palm Tree Scent
Degree Men 48H Cool Rush Antiperspirant Deodorant 2.7 oz
Old Spice Classic Original Scent Deodorant for Men
Dove Invisible Solid 24h Original Clean Anti-Perspirant Deodorant 2.6 oz
Dove Men+Care Antiperspirant Solid Invisible Stain Defense Cool - 2.7 Oz
Where to buy
Dove Men+Care Deodorant, 1/4 Moisturizer, Clean Comfort is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


