Is Dove Men+Care Deodorant, 1/4 Moisturizer, Clean Comfort Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearate
- glycerin
- propylene glycol
- dipropylene glycol
sodium stearate
Dietitian noteStearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animals or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dipropylene Glycol, Water (Eau), Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Stearate, Poloxamine 1307, Fragrance (Parfum), Stearic Acid, Simethicone, Disodium EDTA, BHT.
Check Dove Men+Care Deodorant, 1/4 Moisturizer, Clean Comfort against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Men+Care Deodorant, 1/4 Moisturizer, Clean Comfort in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old Spice Fresher Collection Deodorant For Men Fiji With Palm Tree Scent
Degree Men 48H Cool Rush Antiperspirant Deodorant 2.7 oz
Old Spice Classic Original Scent Deodorant for Men
Dove Invisible Solid 24h Original Clean Anti-Perspirant Deodorant 2.6 oz
Old Spice Fresher Collection Deodorant For Men Deep Sea With Ocean Elements
Where to buy
Dove Men+Care Deodorant, 1/4 Moisturizer, Clean Comfort is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


