Is Dove Men+Care Thick and Strong 2 in 1 Shampoo and Conditioner Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium glycerophosphate
- glycol distearate
calcium glycerophosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Fragrance (Parfum), Glycol Distearate, Carbomer, Citric Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Tetrasodium EDTA, DMDM Hydantoin, Caffeine, Calcium Glycerophosphate, PPG-9, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.
Check Dove Men+Care Thick and Strong 2 in 1 Shampoo and Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Men+Care Thick and Strong 2 in 1 Shampoo and Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Manwich Thick and Chunky Sloppy Joe Sauce, 15.5 oz, 15.5 OZ
KRAFT Macaroni and Cheese Thick n' Creamy Dinner, 7.25 oz Box
Eggo Frozen Breakfast Eggo Thick and Fluffy, Frozen Waffles, Original, Easy Breakfast, 6ct 11.6oz
Where to buy
Dove Men+Care Thick and Strong 2 in 1 Shampoo and Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


