Is DOVE Milk Chocolate Truffles Christmas Candy, 5.31-Ounce Bag (Pack of 6) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil

Check DOVE Milk Chocolate Truffles Christmas Candy, 5.31-Ounce Bag (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DOVE Milk Chocolate Truffles Christmas Candy, 5.31-Ounce Bag (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go