Is Dove Nutritive Solutions Daily Moisture Conditioner 12 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- lysine hcl
- gluconolactone
- dipropylene glycol
- +2 more
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Dimethiconol/Silsesquioxane Copolymer, Fragrance (Parfum), Behentrimonium Chloride, Isohexadecane, Glycerin, Lactic Acid, Dipropylene Glycol, Sodium Chloride, Gluconolactone, Trehalose, Disodium EDTA, Cetrimonium Chloride, Arginine, Lysine HCL, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Sodium Sulfate, Propylene Glycol, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Benzyl Salicylate, Citronellol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Red 33 (CI 17200).
Check Dove Nutritive Solutions Daily Moisture Conditioner 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Nutritive Solutions Daily Moisture Conditioner 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dove Nutritive Solutions Daily Moisture Conditioner 12 fl oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


