Is Dove Nutritive Solutions Daily Moisture Shampoo 12 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lysine hcl
  • glycerin

lysine hcl

Dietitian note

Lysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Sodium C12-13 Pareth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Dimethiconol, Fragrance (Parfum), Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Glycerin, Glycol Distrearate, Carbomer, Gluconolactone, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, PPG-9, Tea-Dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Sulfate, Trehalose, Disodium EDTA, PEG-45 M, Arginine, Lysine HCL, Benzyl Salicylate, Citronellol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, Mica (CI 77019), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891). Water (Aqua), Sodium C12-13 Pareth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Dimethiconol, Fragrance (Parfum), Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Glycerin, Glycol Distearate, Carbomer, Gluconolactone, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, PPG-9, Tea-Dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Sulfate, Trehalose, Disodium EDTA, PEG-45 M, Arginine, Lysine HCL, Benzyl Salicylate, Citronellol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, Mica (CI 77019), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891).

Check Dove Nutritive Solutions Daily Moisture Shampoo 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dove Nutritive Solutions Daily Moisture Shampoo 12 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth